Become a member of Young N Genius, right now!
Main Menu
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Search


 

(1) 2 3 4 ... 20 »
Medecine : H1N1 Flu Virus
on 2009/10/18 23:18:34 (2330 reads)

What is the H1N1 flu virus?

The H1N1 flu virus is a new strain of pandemic influenza which is different than the seasonal flu. People have no natural immunity to protect against this virus. The H1N1 flu virus emerged in April 2009 and surveillance of its spread shows that it is affecting more young and healthy people than the regular seasonal flu, which normally affects seniors and young children. People with underlying medical conditions and pregnant women may be at a greater risk for severe illness.
The H1N1 flu virus also known as human swine influenza is a respiratory illness that affects the nose, throat and lungs. This virus usually affects pigs, but has been transferred to humans.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 3552 bytes more | Comments?
Celebrities : MR Bean
on 2009/2/19 23:00:00 (2037 reads)
Celebrities

Birth Name: Rowan Atkinson
Born: Jan 06, 1955 in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK
Occupation: Actor, Writer
Major Genres: Comedy
Career Highlights: The Secret Policeman's Other Ball, Bean, The Secret Policeman's Ball
First Major Screen Credit: The Secret Policeman's Ball (1979)

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 4120 bytes more | Comments?
Celebrities : Cars Of The Football Stars
on 2009/1/27 9:22:02 (2227 reads)
Celebrities

David Beckham: Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet
Wayne Rooney: Lamborghini Gallardo
Thierry Henry: Aston Martin Vanquish
Cristiano Ronaldo: Audi R8
Alessandro Del Piero: Fiat 500
John Terry: Bentley Continental GT
Didier Drogba: Mercedes SL65
Rio Ferdinand: Bentley Arnage
Sol Campbell: BMW X5
David James: Chrysler 300C







Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
Sports : UEFA Champions league : Roma finale 2009
on 2009/5/30 14:32:01 (1593 reads)

UEFA Champions League winners FC Barcelona enjoyed a spectacular homecoming as hundreds of thousands of ecstatic supporters took the streets of Spain's second largest city to salute their triumphant heroes.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 2155 bytes more | Comments?
Classical music : Emily Bear
on 2009/2/19 9:50:00 (2342 reads)

Pianist Emily Bear has only been playing piano for two years, but at just seven years old, her accomplishments are inspiring and her talent is breathtaking. Classical, jazz and boogie come naturally to her. She performs a large list of classics and standards, and also composes her own magical songs.

Emily was the youngest solo performer in the history of the Ravinia Festival, has performed with many well known musicians, appeared on "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" in October and November 2007 and January 2008. She also performed a 30 minute concert at the White House.


Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 6170 bytes more | Comments?
(1) 2 3 4 ... 20 »